Tsunami loads acting on oil tanks and tsunami resistant design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ding Wei  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70901768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオイルタンク群 / 津波波圧 / 津波波力 / 耐津波設計 / 水理実験 / 連棟配置されたオイルタンク群 / 津波波圧・波力の特性 / 数値流体解析 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,沿岸部に数多く建設され,大地震による津波に襲われると甚大な被害に結びつく鋼製オイルタンク群を対象とし,水理実験並びに系統的な数値流体解析(CFD)により,オイルタンクに作用する津波波圧・波力の特性を明らかにし,設計用の津波荷重のモデルを提案する。また,壁面の座屈・応答特性を弾塑性解析により明らかにし,オイルタンク群の合理的な耐津波設計(特にリングによる補強方法)を確立する。また,本研究課題においては,タンク群の配置パターンが津波波圧・波力および座屈耐力に及ぼす影響について検討し,荷重および荷重効果低減の観点から最適な配置を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of tsunami loads acting on the multiple oil tanks have been investigated by using hydraulic experiments. The effects of tsunami incident angle β and the dimensionless adjacent oil tank spacing S/D on the tsunami pressures and loads were investigated. Furthermore, we have proposed the tsunami-resistant design of multiple oil tanks by setting the design tsunami loads as the multiplier of the single-tank case according to the position of oil tank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オイルタンク群に作用する津波波圧・波力の特性を把握し,複数棟オイルタンク配置の耐津波設計を提案した。研究成果により適切な設計基準に役立ちと考えられる。より安全で耐久性のあるオイルタンクの設計に寄与することが期待される。また,津波荷重の研究は津波リスク評価や防災計画の基礎となり,津波によるオイルタンク群の被害予測や適切な対策の策定に役立ちと考えられる。