Study on Real-Time Evacuation in Simultaneous Multiple Fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuta  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 研究員 (80909177)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震火災 / 同時多発火災 / 避難誘導 / リアルタイム / 広域避難シミュレーション / 避難シミュレーション / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
大地震時には常設消防力を超える同時多発火災が懸念されており,初期消火活動等の住民のよる防災活動による減災効果が期待される.一方で,際限のない防災活動は,住民自身が避難途上で逃げ惑いとなり被災するリスクを伴う.そのため,出火状況に応じた避難の切迫性に対して,十分に安全な避難に活動を中止し避難を開始する必要がある.
本研究では,出火点の空間分布と延焼によって途絶される道路ネットワークの関係性に着目することで,出火点分布が及ぼす「避難のしやすさ」への影響構造を解明し,発災時の火災情報に基づいて避難誘導を行うリアルタイム避難誘導手法に見切り時刻の評価モデルを実装する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent human damage by simultaneous multiple fires after large earthquake occur, it is important to guide residents to evacuation sites effectively and safely based on fire information under the initiative of the government. In this study, focusing on the difficulty of evacuation from road blockage due to fire spread, we constructed the evaluation model about deadline of starting evacuation for residents to evacuate without failing to escape from a specific fire distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では地震火災の潜在的避難リスクの評価が主流である中,リアルタイム避難誘導における活用を想定し,特定の出火分布に対する避難開始時間の安全限界の評価手法を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある.また,本研究のように出火点の空間分布に着目し顕在化された避難リスクを直接評価する手法がリアルタイム避難誘導手法として社会実装されることで,将来の大地震時において,リアルタイムに危険な避難者や地区の特定に寄与し,大幅な人的・物的被害の低減に繋がると考えられ社会的意義がある.