Project/Area Number |
21K20456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Nagate 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (50909877)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電気化学測定 / 交流インピーダンス / 鉄筋腐食 / 鉄筋コンクリート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンクリート中の鉄筋の腐食は,目視不能な状況で進行するため,鉄筋コンクリート構造物を維持管理するためには,構造物中の鉄筋において,「どこ」が「どれほどの速度」で腐食しているかを計測することが望まれている。しかし,現状,これに答える計測手法が無い。申請者が今後進める一連の研究は,腐食速度トモグラフィ手法を構築し,この問いに答えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the deteriorations of reinforced concrete structures is the corrosion of steel bars. The more corrosion progresses, the more difficult it becomes to repair or reinforce the reinforcing steel bars, and therefore, it is important to understand the corrosion of the reinforcing steel bars before corrosion cracks occur. The AC impedance method is a measurement method to determine the corrosion state of reinforcing bars in concrete structures. The AC impedance method requires continuity between the rebar and the measurement device, and thus requires partial destruction of the structure by drilling or other means, which is sometimes an obstacle in terms of convenience. The applicants developed an impedance spectrum measurement method that does not require conduction between the rebar and the measurement device in this task. In order to prove the validity of this method, mathematical formulas were developed to demonstrate the validity of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄筋の腐食は,コンクリート中という目視不能な状態で進行する難しく重要な劣化である.仮に,潤沢に維持管理予算があれば,詳細な状況を把握せずに構造物全体に対策を施すという選択肢もあり得るが,現実的には可能な限り効率的で効果的な対策を講じることが求められる.そのためには,構造物内のどの部分が腐食しているかを把握することが極めて重要である.高度経済成長期に建設された構造物はいよいよ劣化が顕著化してくる頃であり,膨大な構造物のストック量を考えれば,検査は簡便であることが望ましい.本課題で申請者が開発した手法は鉄筋腐食検査のハードルを大きく引き下げるものであり,構造物の維持管理に貢献し得る技術である.