Project/Area Number |
21K20459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kitahara Marina 横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任教員 (70912913)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地方都市 / 中心市街地 / 歴史的市街地 / 多雪地域 / 空洞化 / 土地所有 / 土地利用 / 町家裏地 / カグジ / 共有地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は豪雪地帯の青森県黒石市歴史的中心商業地を事例に、カグジと呼ばれる町家裏の付属屋+オープンスペースを指す領域の、歴史的な所有・利用のメカニズムを詳細に明らかにすることを目的とする。黒石では、コミセと呼ばれる庇下空間が連なる表通りの町並みを保全・再生しつつ、低未利用化したカグジを活用し街区内側に回遊環境を創出するという市街地再編が目指され展開してきた。私的領域の一部でありながら共有地(=複数の人が共同で利用している土地)としての性格を有したカグジの所有・利用の仕組みを詳らかにし、カグジを公共空間化しようとする近年の市街地再編が如何なる地域的文脈の上に立っているのかについて考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms of ownership and use of an area called "Kaguji," which refers to open space behind a machiya (townhouse), using the historical central commercial district of Kuroishi City, Aomori Prefecture, an area with heavy snowfall as a case study. The study clarified (1) the long-term trend of land ownership transition from 1888 to 2020 in the target city blocks and (2) the actual use of the "kaguji". For (1), I analyzed the registration information of all 449 lots in the six target city blocks and clarified the features of causes of ownership transfer, ownership attributes, and so on. For (2), I conducted an all-out field survey of the physical boundaries in the six blocks and interviewed landowners to investigate the usage of "kaguji" and clarify its characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、地方都市黒石市の歴史的中心商業地を対象に、明治20年代から令和までの土地所有変遷を詳らかにし、土地売買や相続といった土地取引の傾向、土地所有者の属性とその変化を解明した。都市計画の分野では、地方都市中心市街地の衰退や空洞化という課題に対し、近年の土地取引の停滞や不在地主の存在が指摘されてきたが、その実態を長期的な視点から詳細に把握することはなされてこなかった。本研究は132年間分の登記情報に関する調査分析を基に、一つの市街地の長期的な土地取引実態とその傾向を解明したという点に、学術的及び社会的意義があると考える。