Project/Area Number |
21K20461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 構造最適化 / 機械学習 / グラフ埋め込み / 幾何学的深層学習 / 離散構造物 / 強化学習 / 教師あり学習 / 建築構造最適化 / 鋼構造平面骨組 / 断面最適化 / 非線形問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複雑な構造性状を有する大規模空間構造など,人間の直感だけでは設計が難しい構造物には最適化技術が用いられる。しかし,既往の最適化アルゴリズムは膨大な繰り返し計算を要し,現実的な時間で解を得ることが困難なことも多い.建築構造設計プロセスにおいて「設計者とコンピュータが協働してより複雑な構造物をより効率的に設計することは可能か?」という問いに対し,建築構造物の部材接続関係を考慮した特徴量を抽出できるグラフ埋め込みを利用した汎用的な機械学習モデルとそのモデルを用いた構造最適化手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to obtain optimal solutions for complex and large-scale design problems for discrete structures with less computational effort, the formulation of graph embedding and machine learning algorithms have been improved. This improvement contributed to developing more efficient and versatile structural optimization workflows. The improved graph modeling and graph embedding methods are applied to various structures such as trusses, steel structural frames, lattice shells, and kerf-bending structures, and demonstrated the efficacy, efficiency, and versatility of the structural optimization workflow encapsulating the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工知能技術は、入力・出力するデータのトポロジー(データ同士がどのような接続関係を以て連関しているか)を機械学習モデルの中で明示的に考慮することによって性能を劇的に向上させており、データのトポロジーに着目した機械学習手法は幾何学的深層学習という領域でも活発に研究されている。本研究は、建築構造物の部材の複雑な接続関係を明示的に考慮した幾何学的深層学習モデルを構築することにより、機械学習モデルの性能の大幅な向上を実現した。建築分野から独自の機械学習モデルを構築した学術的意義を有するだけでなく、人工知能技術を用いて安全で安心な構造物を効率的に設計するための萌芽的成果であり、大きな社会的意義を有する。