Temperature Dependence of Methylcellulose Used in Centrifugal Tests of Liquefied Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matoba Moeko  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 研究員 (30913579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飽和地盤 / 遠心載荷実験 / 液状化地盤 / 液状化
Outline of Research at the Start
既往の遠心載荷実験では,間隙水圧についての時間に関する相似則を合わせるため,水の代わりに粘性を調整したメチルセルロース溶液(メトローズ溶液)を用いているが,代替間隙水の粘性の温度依存性が及ぼす地盤の地震時挙動への影響はほとんど考慮されていない。本研究では,複数回地震動を受ける構造物-液状化地盤の動的相互作用を精緻に検討できる実験手法の開発のため,遠心力載荷実験装置を利用した実験を行い,飽和地盤の地震時挙動に及ぼすメチルセルロース溶液の粘性の温度依存性による影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the temperature dependence on the viscosity of methylcellulose solution and its influence on the seismic behavior of the saturated sand layer. This was achieved through centrifugal loading tests using a small-scale model of a superstructure-pile foundation and saturated soil system. This study gathered data on creating a saturated sand model and proposed the regression equation to show the relationship between the methylcellulose solution concentration, water temperature, and viscosity. Subsequently, centrifugal loading experiments were carried out to investigate how the excess pore water pressure response varied with different concentrations of methylcellulose solution. It was observed that higher concentrations tended to increase the time delay for soil liquefaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤の液状化挙動の解明を目的とした遠心力載荷実験では,間隙水圧の時間に関する相似則を合わせるために,粘性を調整したメチルセルロース溶液が用いられる。メチルセルロース溶液は,製作手法や管理が比較的容易で安全であることから,代替間隙水として一般的に広く利用されるが,一方で溶液の粘性が温度に非常に敏感であることが指摘されている。本研究では遠心載荷実験を行い,飽和地盤の地震時挙動に及ぼすメチルセルロース溶液の粘性の温度依存性による影響を示した。本研究により得られた知見は,地震時の構造物・杭基礎-液状化地盤系の動的相互作用を精緻に検討できる縮小模型実験手法の確立に寄与するものと考えられる。