Application of electronic structure analysis methods to advanced thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (00907975)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子構造 / 熱電物質 / バンド構造 / 量子振動測定 / 量子振動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、熱を電気に変換する熱電発電において、変換効率が従来物質の2~3倍の熱電物質(ZT>2.5)が次々と発見されている。理論的には複数のバルクバンドの寄与が、ゼーベック係数Sを増加させているとの説明がなされているが、従来の高温での熱電物性測定ではマルチバンドの寄与は十分区別できない。そこで本研究では、新奇熱電材料に対し極低温・強磁場での量子振動測定を行うことで複数のバンドの物性値を選択的に評価し、熱電性能に対する寄与を定量的に検証する。これにより優れた熱電物性と電子構造との相関を、実験的に明らかすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the physical origin of the excellent performance index of Sr/Na-doped PbTe, a material with a huge thermoelectric performance with a dimensionless performance index ZT = 2.5, by experimentally determining its electronic structure. By analyzing quantum oscillations observed at low temperatures (1.4 K) and high magnetic fields (14.5 T), it was found that the Fermi surface of this material at low temperatures consists only of hole pockets at the L point. We also show experimentally that the Σ point with a heavy effective mass contributes to the electrical conductivity from high temperatures around T=200 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電発電は熱を電気に変換する発電方式であり、熱電発電を社会的に普及させることは、エネルギー源を多角化するために社会的に重要なテーマとなる。2010年以降巨大な熱電性能指数を示す物質が次々に発見され産業応用が近づいているが、その物理的起源は一般に明らかになっていない。本研究では、電子論的実験手法を利用することで、Sr/NaドープPbTeの電子構造を実験的に明らかにした。この結果、軽いホールと重いホールが共に電気伝導を担う、高い熱電性能を得るために理想的なバンド構造を形成していることが判明した。こうした電子構造の情報を材料開発時の”地図”とすることで、高効率な熱電材料開発が可能になると考えられる。