Development of evaluation method for thin film magnetism by spin Hall magnetoresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masamichi Negishi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (70911147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性体薄膜 / 反強磁性 / 常磁性 / イルメナイト型構造 / チタン酸化物 / イリジウム酸化物 / 薄膜合成 / 酸化物 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 磁性 / 薄膜 / イルメナイト / スピン輸送現象
Outline of Research at the Start
スピンホール磁気抵抗効果という、界面付近の磁気状態を電気信号に変換できる物理現象を利用して、反強磁性体薄膜の評価を行う。異なる反強磁性秩序を持つイルメナイト型酸化物群でスピンホール磁気抵抗効果を比較することによって、スピンホール磁気抵抗効果を薄膜磁性評価のプローブとして確立する。薄膜系での反強磁性体研究を可能にすることによって、物性変調自由度の高い薄膜・人工超格子系での新奇量子磁性探究の可能性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, thin films of ilmenite-type non-magnetic MgTiO3 and antiferromagnetic ATiO3 (A = Mn, Fe, Co, Ni) were synthesized. For all materials, crystalline thin films whose crystalline orientation is aligned along the out-of-plane direction were obtained. For MgTiO3 and MnTiO3, conditions of deposition of thin film were optimized and twin-suppressed single-crystalline thin films of the ilmenite phases were formed. In addition, Mg-Ir-O films were deposited with the aim to form another ilmenite-type magnet. In that process, a method to control Mg/Ir composition ratio in thin films was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜において常磁性や反強磁性などの磁気状態を判別することは、学術・応用両面において重要な課題である。しかし、これらの磁気状態では磁場に対する応答が小さいため、微小体積の薄膜において、これらの磁気状態を区別することが難しい。本研究では、薄膜で発現する常磁性や反強磁性を電気伝導測定によって判別する方法を開発する際に参照物質となる、同型の結晶構造をもった非磁性体・反強磁性体薄膜試料群を合成した。