Development of intracellular antibody delivery system based on polyphenol structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuto  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90907742)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞内抗体 / エンドソーム脱出 / 高分子複合体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリフェノール / ポリフェノール構造分子 / ナノテクノロジー / 自己組織化 / 薬物送達システム / 高分子 / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞質内に局在する抗原やタンパク質と結合する細胞内抗体医薬は細胞死や免疫誘導できることから、新たな治療分子として注目されている。しかしながら、これら抗体の細胞質への移行量は極めて低く、十分な活性が発揮されず、医薬品としての利用が困難である。そこで、抗体の活性を飛躍的に向上させ革新的な抗体医薬品を創出することを目指し、ナノテクノロジー技術を基盤とした新規薬物送達システムの構築を検討する。具体的には、薬物送達システム構成材料の合成、細胞実験、動物実験での評価を実施し、コンセント確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrabodies that bind to antigens in the cytoplasm and induce the cell death are attracting attention as novel therapeutic molecules. However, the amount of intracellular transfer is extremely low, and the activity has not been fully demonstrated. In this study, we constructed a drug delivery system based on polyphenol-conjugated polymers to promote the cytoplasmic transfer of antibodies. We found that antibody-loaded complexes were formed by mixing the synthesized polyphenol-conjugated polymers and metal ions with antibodies, and these complexes improved the cytoplasmic transfer of antibodies in in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, the systemically administrated complex containing cancer therapeutic antibody exhibited the suppression of cancer growth compared with the systemically administrated therapeutic antibody alone. These results indicate that this antibody complex has potential as a new therapeutic molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内抗体は細胞質内抗原と結合し、細胞死など誘導すること新規治療分子としての利用が検討されている一方、細胞質移行量は極めて低く、活性が制限されており、医薬品としての検討がほとんど行われていなかった。本研究では、ポリフェノール高分子を基盤とした薬物送達システムによって細胞内抗体の細胞質移行を促進させ、治療効果を示すことに成功した。本技術は、細胞内抗体の医薬品としての有用性を向上させるものであり、新たな医薬品を創出するプラットフォーム技術になる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。また、ポリフェノール分子と金属イオンの緩衝効果を利用した薬物送達システムは報告されておらず、学術的にも意義があるといえる。