Project/Area Number |
21K20520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashiro Tsubasa 国際医療福祉大学, 臨床工学特別専攻科, 助教 (90912270)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸化指標 / 抗酸化指標 / 酸化ストレス / 体外循環 / 炎症性サイトカイン / d-ROMs test / BAP test / BAP/d-ROMs ratio / 酸化指標値 / 抗酸化指標値 / 酸化ストレスレベル / d-ROMs Test / BAP Test / 動脈血酸素分圧 / 全身性炎症反応 / 抗酸化力 / 炎症反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工心肺装置による体外循環は、血液が人工心肺回路に接触することによる全身性炎症反応、使用薬剤、種々の操作管理方法による術後合併症が予後に影響することは知られている。本研究では、d-ROMs Testを用いて活性酸素種(ROS)やフリーラジカルを酸化ストレスレベルとして総合的に測定する。体外循環中に酸化ストレスレベルが上昇する事実や、抗酸化力との平衡状態が崩れた際の体外循環管理データや周術期データとの関連性を解析し、酸化ストレスレベル変動の原因や上昇による相互作用を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracorporeal circulation using an artificial heart-lung machine, an essential part of cardiac surgery, is managed with hyperoxia for safety control. In this study, we investigated the effects of hyperoxia management on patients. As a result, important data were obtained on (1) trends in oxidative indices (harmful effects) and antioxidant indices (ability to protect against oxidation) due to hyperoxia management, (2) association with inflammatory cytokines, and (3) differences in oxidative stress between arterial blood and venous blood. We believe that these represent the results of modern oxygen management methods during extracorporeal circulation and will be useful research results that will contribute to future extracorporeal circulation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工心肺装置を用いた体外循環法に関するガイドラインは、いくつか存在しているが、そのほとんどが安全管理に特化しているものが多い。その中で欧州体外循環ガイドラインは、体外循環中の様々な管理値に言及している貴重なガイドラインとなるが、酸素管理に関する明確な記載はない。本研究では、体外循環中の高酸素管理が患者にどのような影響を及ぼすか、酸化ストレスと炎症反応に焦点を当てて調査した。これらは現代の体外循環中の酸素管理法の結果を表し、これからの体外循環法に貢献する有用な研究成果になると考える。