Precise control of primary structures of polymers via template polymerization in coordination nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kametani Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (80909979)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子 / 二重鎖 / ビニルポリマー / MOF / ラジカル重合 / 架橋 / 制御重合 / ラダーポリマー / 高分子反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、テンプレート分子にモノマーを並べて重合する「テンプレート重合」によって、ラダーポリマーの合成、高分子一次構造の制御を行う。従来の溶液重合系でのテンプレート重合は、分子間反応やテンプレート分子の形態の乱雑さのために難しいが、本研究では有機金属構造体(MOF)の内部でテンプレート重合を行うことで、テンプレート分子を孤立・伸長させて副反応を抑制する。このテンプレート重合によって「柔らかいラダーポリマー」や「テンプレートの情報が転写されたポリマー」を合成し、その構造に基づく性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A versatile synthetic method for double-chain polymers have been developed. The crosslinking polymerization was carried out within a metal-organic framework (MOF) with one-dimensional pores in which two polymer chains can be encapsulated. Two polymer chains in the pore were crosslinked, and a double-stranded polymer was successfully obtained. The properties of the obtained double-stranded polymers were compared with those of ordinary single-stranded polymers to investigate the properties based on the double-stranded structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重鎖構造は天然高分子ではよく見られ、強度や安定性の向上に重要な役割を果たしていると言われている。これまでに合成高分子でも二重鎖構造の形成は多数報告されてきたが、いずれも二重鎖を形成するために設計された繰り返し構造、高密度な架橋など、特別な高分子構造に限られてきた。本研究ではMOF細孔による空間的制約により二重鎖構造を形成するため、様々な高分子構造に適用でき、幅広く二重鎖構造に基づく特性の解明につながると期待される。