Study of Radical Polymerizations Utilizing Carbonyl Reactions to Introduce Various Functional Groups into Side and Main Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hironobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30912357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重合反応 / 高分子合成 / ラジカル共重合 / ヘテロ原子 / 硫黄 / エノール / 分解性ポリマー / 機能性材料 / チオカルボニル / チオアミド / 制御重合 / モノマー設計 / 新規モノマー / ビニルアルコール / ラジカル重合 / 立体規則性 / 配列制御 / 分解性
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックによる環境汚染問題や、医療の高度化により、分解性や生体適合性を有する新しいポリマー材料が求められている。その開発のためには、ポリマーの主鎖や側鎖にヘテロ原子を含む官能基を導入することが重要である。本研究では、学術的・工業的に広く用いられる汎用性の高い高分子合成法であるラジカル重合により、主鎖、側鎖への多様な官能基を導入する新しい方法の創出を目指す。とくに、カルボニルの多彩な反応を利用することでこれに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the generation of novel polymers containing various functional groups in the side chains and main chains by exploiting reactions of carbonyl group in monomer design and radical polymerization reactions. In particular, we investigated the direct radical copolymerization of thioamide derivatives and vinyl monomers to synthesize novel degradable polymers, radical polymerization of carbonyl and imine compounds, and the synthesis of polymers with hydroxy groups directly attached to the main chains by radical polymerization of enols. Appropriate design of monomer structures and polymerization conditions allowed the synthesis of unique polymers that have not been obtained previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、カルボニル化合物の反応を利用することで、ラジカル重合によって生成するポリマーの主鎖や側鎖に多様な官能基を導入できることを明らかにした。ラジカル重合は簡便で汎用性の高い高分子合成法であり、学術的・工業的に広く用いられる。そのため、カルボニルという有機化学におけるきわめて基本的な官能基を利用して従来にない構造のポリマーを合成できるようになったことは意義深い。本研究は、種々の機能性や分解性を有する高分子材料の開発に繋がる結果であり、産業面や環境問題における貢献も期待される。