Novel chiral resolution by crystallization based on phase diagram study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oketani Ryusei  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60874956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機結晶 / 晶析 / 光学分割 / ジアステレオマー / キラリティ / キラル結晶 / 動的結晶化 / キラリティー / 不斉増幅 / コングロメレート
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアステレオマーの混合物をエピメリ化条件中、選択的に特定の異性体を結晶化させることにより、単一のエナンチオマーへと変換しつつ結晶化させる「デエピメリ化」の開発を行う。キラル化合物の相図に基づいて結晶化条件を決定することにより、単なるケーススタディに留まらない汎用的な手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a search for conglomerate crystals by salt formation of the synthetic intermediate of ozanimod, aminoindane derivative, with over 100 of acidic compounds, and found that the salt with a tartaric acid derivative forms a solid solution. For this system, we constructed a melting point phase diagram and ternary isotherms. Based on these studies, we achieved chiral resolution using a solid solution diastereomer salt. Furthermore, we showed that chiral resolution with enantioselective dissolution is possible by immersing crystals with a composition that has reached thermodynamic equilibrium in a fresh solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は相図の構築によって、晶析による固溶体の光学分割の熱力学的な限界点を示し、それを超えた光学分割としてエナンチオ選択的な溶解を組み合わせることを提案した。この成果は、固溶体を形成する系において優れたエナンチオ選択的純度を迅速に達成する方法を開拓したものと考えられる。このような手法は、限られた時間と物理的資源で経済的にプロセス開発を進める必要のある技術者や研究者が固溶体に遭遇した際でも、効率的に光学分割を行える手法になりうる。