Design and Synthesis of Caged Compound with High Two-Photon Absorption Character in Near IR Region :Its Application to Physiological Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Chitose Youhei  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60911534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2光子吸収 / ケージド化合物 / 光解離性保護基 / 反応中間体 / D-π-D / 安息香酸 / 生物活性物質 / 励起状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,理論計算によって高い近赤外2光子吸収能を有する光解離性保護基を設計し,合成を行う.有機溶媒中での光脱保護効率を確認したのち,保護基部位に十分な水溶性を有する置換基を導入することで細胞実験への応用を試みる.グルタミン酸や抗がん剤などの生物活性物質を保護したケージド化合物を合成し,生体内において,近赤外光を用いて活性物質の濃度上昇を時空間的に制御し,これまで未知であった活性発現機構の解明に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Donor-π-Donor (D-π-D) based coumarin derivative. Its two-photon absorption (TPA) cross-section was determined to be 498 GM at 700 nm by two-photon excited fluorescence method. The two-photon uncaging efficiency of D-π-D based caged benzoic acid was also determined to be 134 GM at 700 nm, which indicates relatively high two-photon responsive chromophore. In addition, we investigated the detail mechanism of bond cleavage steps in the uncaging reaction of caged benzoic acid. The laser flash photolysis experiments and product analysis suggested the presence of methyl cation intermediate which indicated the heterolysis of C-O bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の7-ジエチルアミノクマリン骨格の3位に2重結合を持つ電子供与基部位を導入することで、比較的高い2光子吸収断面積を付与することができた。今後、D-π-D型クマリン誘導体を基盤骨格とする光解離性保護基を用いたケージド化合物を開発することで、低毒性かつ生体透過性の高い近赤外領域の2光子励起を用いて生物活性物質の濃度上昇を時空間的に制御することができる。こうした技術を応用することによって、生体深部における疾患部位の回復や、脳内における神経伝達物質の機能解明に繋がると期待される。