Creation of the photochromic molecular crystal indicating shape memory effect by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryo  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00908634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / 形状記憶効果 / マルテンサイト変態 / 有機結晶 / 構造相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶効果は、合金で稀に発現し、マルテンサイト変態温度以下での変形後、変態温度以上に加熱する事で、元の形状に回復する現象である。有機結晶で形状記憶効果を示す例が数件報告されているが、高温の加熱過程が必要である事が問題である。そこで、加熱によるマルテンサイト変態ではなく、光誘起マルテンサイト変態に着目し、室温でのマルテンサイト変態、そして形状記憶効果の実現を目指す。光は非接触かつ位置選択的な刺激を加える事ができる為、より複雑な形状記憶効果の実現が期待される。本研究が達成されれば、有機分子結晶を用いたソフトロボットへの応用のみならず、フォトメカニカル材料及び結晶材料の新たな学理の構築へと繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to clarify the correlation between the molecular structure and crystal structure of photochromic diarylethene for the photo-induced martensitic phase transition phenomenon. In our previous research, upon irradiation with UV light to a diarylethene crystal, it showed martensitic phase transition, which is the origin of shape-memory-effect. In order to clarify the correlation between the molecular structure and crystal structure, we synthesized the similar molecules, and investigated the photo-reactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究費を用い、いくつかの分子を合成、その単結晶の作成、光照射実験を行った。光照射実験により、背景にあるマルテンサイト変態を引き起こす例のような現象は観察されなかった。単結晶X線構造解析により、結晶構造を解析すると、一つの結晶が以前報告した結晶の結晶多形とほぼ同じ結晶系であることが分かった。今後、この分子の再結晶条件をいくつか検討し、目的の現象が確認されれば、マルテンサイト変態における分子構造と結晶構造の関係性を明らかにする事ができる可能性がある。この成果は、光で形状記憶効果を誘起する材料の分子設計指針となる。