Degradation control of biodegradable plastics using photosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hino Shodai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90908782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋生分解 / 光増感剤 / 活性酸素種 / 抗菌 / 活性酸素 / 抗菌性 / 生分解性プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,プラスチックによる海洋汚染が深刻さを増している。その解決方法の一つとして生分解性プラスチックへの代替に注目が集まっている。しかし,一般に生分解性プラスチックは従来の汎用プラスチックと比べて,製品保管時および使用時にも分解が進むことで耐久性の低下が起きる場合が多いため,普及が遅れている。そこで,プラスチック表面に抗菌性を付与し,使用中の分解が抑制され,使用後破棄された場合にのみ生分解を開始する性質を持つプラスチックの開発を行う。本研究では,使用中の強い分解抑制機能を持つ生分解性プラスチックの開発を目的に,光増感剤を複合化した新たな材料の開発を目指し,そのメカニズムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the compositing of photosensitisers and biodegradable plastics by the exchange-reaction method was feasible. However, the biodegradation inhibition could not be clearly demonstrated due to the low transfer rate. Photosensitiser composites prepared by the solvent casting method were found to inhibit biodegradation by disinfecting the biodegrading bacteria with active oxygen and by inactivating the enzymes outside the bacteria. Furthermore, in field tests, it was found that biodegradation tended to be suppressed under exposure to sunlight. It was also found that there was a significant difference in the effect of biodegradation inhibition depending on the test period and test site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生分解性と耐久性はトレードオフの関係にあることから,実際の使用環境に耐えうる生分解性材料は極めて少なく,これらの両立が実用化に向けての大きなハードルとなっている。本研究の成果は使用時には分解されず,廃棄後に分解が進む「オンデマンド分解」型生分解性プラスチックの開発に資する知見を提供し,特定の環境でのみ分解が可能な生分解性スイッチング技術の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。