Hydrogen bonding network in the hydration system revealed by electronic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Hisao  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50818557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素結合 / 軟X線発光分光 / 疎水性水和 / イオン性水和 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
物質が水に溶ける時には静電気力や水素結合を介した水和構造を構築するため、溶液の性質は溶質そのものの特性に加えて、どのような水和構造を形成するかで大きく異なる。様々な材料においてイオン性水和と疎水性水和は競合して異なる水和構造、つまり、水素結合環境を構築する。本研究では、系統的な水和構造変化を与える系に対して、敏感に水素結合変化を捉えられるO 1s 軟X線発光分光法を適用し、理論計算も用いることで、水和圏の可視化を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O 1s soft X-ray emission spectroscopy was used to reveal the modulation of the hydrogen bonding network by the hydration around ions. Aqueous solutions of quaternary alkylammonium ions were used as a model material to systematically change the hydration structure change.
The hydrogen bonding state of water changes stepwise as the alkyl side chains are elongated, and the modulation of the hydrogen bonding network of water molecules varies with cation size. Soft X-ray emission spectroscopy was found to be more sensitive to the changes in the hydrogen-bonding network than other techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質が水に溶ける時には静電気力や水素結合を介した水和構造を構築するため、溶液の性質は溶質そのものの特性に加えて、どのような水和構造を形成するかで大きく異なる。触媒や蓄電池材料においても水は考慮すべき必要不可欠なものであったが、溶質に対する水和・溶媒和構造は十分に理解されていない。本研究で、軟X線発光分光法は水素結合ネットワークの変化を敏感に捉え、水溶液の性質を電子状態から理解することができることがわかった。今後、様々な空間中に偏在する水に適用していくことで、水素結合が誘起する材料の物性や機能を明らかにしていくことが期待される。