| Project/Area Number |
21K20558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光電変換 / 新概念デバイス / 波長応答 / 電荷ダイナミクス / 太陽電池 / 溶液プロセス / センサー / デバイス / 無機太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新規光電変換材料であるBi, Sb系複合アニオン型(硫黄とハロゲンを含む)材料の新たな光機能、および未踏の構造・組成の開拓に挑戦する。代表者はこれらの材料を用いた光応答素子において、既存の素子では見られない特異な波長応答機能を発見した。これに注目してその機構解明と応用展開について研究を行う。また計算上優れた物性が期待されるものの、安定に得ることが難しい組成・構造を有するBi, Sb系複合アニオン型材料が存在する。これらを安定・高純度に得る手法(ナノ粒子合成等)を開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the representative focused on the novel wavelength-dependent photovoltaic effect (WDPE) of originally developed SbSI:Sb2S3 photovoltaic devices. He discovered the detailed property of WDPE and the electronic mechanism of WDPE. Although the output properties of typical photovoltaic devices are described by Shockley theory, the WDPE cannot be explained. Thus, our WDPE has significant novelty in fundamental device physics. It also has the great possibility to improve the resolution of image sensor or minimize it. In addition, it was successed that improving the wavelength response speed and the sensitivity by adjusting the device structure and surrounding atmosphere. Furthermore, it was also discovered that the change of device structure sometimes drastically changes the WDPE behavior. The result of this research exhibited the seed technologh of a new principle sensing device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表者が発見したWDPE現象は、既存のデバイス物理では説明できない新現象であり、新たなデバイス駆動原理として基礎学術的に重要である。実際、シリコンなど既存の光電変換素子ではそのような波長依存性は現れず、非常に新奇性も高い。本現象の理解を深めることで、これまでにない波長識別素子の学理を構築できる。また応用面では、従来1セルで複数色を識別するには液晶カラーフィルタが必要であったが、本研究の成果を発展させればフィルターレスでの色識別が可能となる。ゆえにセンサーの小型化・高画質化に有用であり、社会的意義も大きい。