Project/Area Number |
21K20559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Minato Takuo 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (50902475)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリオキソメタレート / 金属多核構造 / 配位子設計 / 無機合成 / 触媒 / 磁性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高活性・高機能触媒実現のためには触媒反応活性点の精密な構造制御が必要不可欠である。欠損型ポリオキソメタレート (POM)は無機多座配位子として機能し、導入した金属活性点構造を原子レベルで制御することができる。しかし、活性点同士の縮合反応等により触媒としての利用が困難であるという問題があった。本研究では凹型の欠損サイトを有するPOMを新規に合成し鋳型として用いることで、金属多核構造の一部をPOM骨格に埋没させ従来の欠点を克服した金属多核活性点を有する高活性・高機能触媒の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by synthesizing a new polyoxometalate (POM) with caved vacant sites and using it as a template, development of highly active and highly functional catalyst within multinuclear metal oxo clusters has been conducted. By addition of acids or heating, hexavacant lacunary POMs were mainly isomerized, however, POMs with caved vacant sites were synthesized by addition of ligands. In addition, isomers could be selectively synthesized by changing reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子状金属酸化物クラスターである欠損型ポリオキソメタレート(POM)は剛直な無機多座配位子として機能し、導入した金属活性点構造を原子レベルで制御することができる。しかし、多核金属活性点においては、多電子的な酸化還元反応が期待される一方で、活性点同士の縮合反応等により触媒としての利用が困難であるという問題があった。本研究では凹型の欠損サイトを有するPOMを新規に合成した。今後、合成したPOMを鋳型として用いることで、金属多核構造の一部をPOM骨格に埋没させ従来の欠点を克服した金属多核活性点を有する高活性・高機能触媒の開発を行うことが可能になると期待される。