Project/Area Number |
21K20561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hosaka Tomooki 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (00907397)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二次電池 / カリウムイオン電池 / プルシアンブルー類似体 / 配位子 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / インサーション材料 / 電気化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プルシアンブルー類似体(PBA) はカリウムイオン電池用正極材料として期待されている。これまでに、PBA格子内にヘキサシアノ鉄酸のアニオン空孔が存在すると、カリウムイオン拡散が促進されることが明らかになっている。しかし、アニオン空孔による「K量の減少」と「結晶水の増加」が電池応用の点で課題であった。 本研究では、遷移金属に配位する結晶水を種々の配位子で置換し、配位子がPBAの組成および電気化学特性に与える影響を明らかにすることを通じて、これらの課題の解決および電気化学特性の制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that the electrochemical properties of PBA can be tuned by replacing the coordinating water in Prussian blue analogues (PBA) with different ligands. The halide ions were successfully introduced by synthesizing PBA in a solution containing a large amount of halide ions. However, since the composition of the synthesis solution has a great influence on the amount of lattice vacancies in PBA, it was found that the compatibility between the introduction of ligands and the control of the amount of lattice defects is a challenge. Finally, we revealed the possibility of controlling the electrochemical properties of PBA and achieving high energy density by optimizing the synthesis conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に向けて、資源が豊富な元素で構成されるカリウムイオン電池 (KIB) の開発が進められている。本研究で着眼するプルシアンブルー類似体 (PBA) はカリウムイオンを可逆的に脱挿入可能な3次元構造を持つため、KIB用正極材料として期待されている。 本研究では、PBAへの配位子導入によりPBAの電気化学特性の制御が可能であり、適切な種類および量の配位子を導入することでPBA高エネルギー密度化が実現可能であることが示唆された。