Project/Area Number |
21K20564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (90909764)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 深共晶溶媒 / 電解液 / フッ化物 / フッ素 / アミド化合物 / 水素結合 / フッ化物シャトル電池 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フッ化物シャトル電池(FSB)は、現行のリチウムイオン電池の数倍の高エネルギー密度化の可能性があるが、フッ化物塩の溶媒への低い溶解度がその開発を阻んでいる。深共晶溶媒は、水素結合受容体の塩と水素結合供与体の混合で純物質より大幅に低融点化した物質で、塩を高濃度に含む。そのため、フッ化物系深共晶溶媒(F-DES)が創製できればFSBの高性能化が期待される。本研究では、F-DES創製の課題である、F-による有機カチオン分解の抑制と融点低減に対し、水素結合供与体と有機カチオンの構造設計によって、F-DESの安定化ならびに融点低減を図る。そして適合可能な電極材料と合わせてFSBを高エネルギー密度化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, fluoride-based deep eutectic solvents (F-DESs) were fabricated using urea derivative compounds as electrolytes with high F-concentrations applicable to electrochemical devices such as fluoride shuttle batteries. 1-methyl-1-propylpyrrolidinium (Pyrr1,3) as a cation and 1,3-dimethylurea (1,3-DMU) as a hydrogen bond donor (HBD) were investigated. A liquid having a high F-concentration of 3.3 M at 20 °C was obtained by using 1,3-DMU with a molar ratio of 2 to F-. It was suggested that electrochemical oxidation resistance was higher for F-DES composed of urea compounds as HBDs compared with one composed of ethylene glycol of an alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フッ化物系深共晶溶媒(F-DES)はフッ化物の取り扱いの難しさや適用可能な材料の制限などからこれまでほとんど合成されておらず、DESの合成化学的な点や探索の新しい潮流という点で発展に寄与する成果を上げることができた。これまでDESでは臭化物や塩化物を中心として組み合わせ探索が進められてきたため、フッ化物の知見が得られることで、融点低減や物理化学的な相互作用について系統的な考察が可能になると期待される。また、F-濃度の高い電解液という点でもその調整に新しい設計指針を与えるものであり、今後更なる組み合わせ探索や電気化学的応用、フッ素化剤等の応用へと拡がることが期待される。