Elucidation of Alzheimer disease pathology in obesity focus on association between brain and other organs and lipid metabolism in glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawade Noe  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (20910574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / グリア細胞 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 脳・全身連関
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満の頻度が高い糖尿病患者では認知症発症リスクが高く、また、肥満のヒトでは脳が萎縮していることが指摘されている。脳萎縮の要因の一つは脱ミエリン化だが、ミエリンはその組成の大半が脂質である。これらの知見より、肥満時には末梢組織由来分子が脳に作用することで脂質代謝系が変化し、認知症発症や病態悪化に繋がると推察した。本研究ではアルツハイマー病モデルマウスを用いてこれらを検証する。特に、アルツハイマー病の病態への関与が近年になって注目されているグリア細胞に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed alterations of brain lipid profile and gene expressions in oligodendrocyte (produces myelin) related to lipid metabolism in AD mice. These results suggested that lipid metabolism in oligodendrocyte is changed in brain with AD pathology. On the other hands, relationship between brain lipid metabolism and oligodendrocyte abnormality were not confirmed. Moreover, effects of high fat diet intake on AD pathologies were not detected in this study. Alteration of hepatic cholesterol level and blood profile were observed in AD mice, which suggested that abnormalities in organs except brain affect AD pathologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝に関わる遺伝子や代謝性疾患がアルツハイマー病(AD)のリスク因子として知られていることから、ADの脳では脂質代謝が変動していると推察されたが、その詳細な機構は不明な部分が多い。本研究では、その細胞組成の大半が脂質で占められるオリゴデンドロサイトに着目し、リピドーム解析も交えて、ADと脳の脂質代謝に関する新たな知見を得た。また、近年、AD発症・増悪には脳以外の組織が関与することが指摘されており、本研究では脳と代謝組織の連関を明らかにする手がかりを得た。