Molecular mechanism of ceramide transport via organelle membrane contacts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsuko  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (70909093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酵母 / Tricalbin / セラミド / 非小胞輸送 / 出芽酵母 / メンブレンコンタクト
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラム細胞死の制御因子であるセラミドは様々な疾患に関与する。一方で、“セラミドの輸送、代謝メカニズムの理解”は十分とは言えない。セラミドのオルガネラ間の輸送には「小胞輸送」に加えて「非小胞輸送」が存在するが、その詳細なメカニズムや生理的意義は不明である。申請者は、真核細胞で保存されたTricalbinがセラミドの非小胞輸送に必要であることを発見した。しかしながら、Tricalbinが直接結合するターゲットについて、実験的エビデンスは示されていない。そこで本研究では、Tricalbinを介した非小胞輸送のターゲットを明らかにし、非小胞輸送メカニズムとその生理的意義の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramides, the regulator of cellular programs, are involved in various diseases. However, our understanding of transport and metabolic mechanisms of ceramides is still limited. In eukaryotic cells, ceramides are transported from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi apparatus. The inter-organelle transport of ceramides occurs through both "vesicular transport" mediated by transport vesicles and "non-vesicular transport" mediated by the contact sites between organelle membranes. In this study, we analyzed the binding lipids of tricalbin, a protein family involved in the non-vesicular transport of ceramides. Furthermore, we found that lipid droplets, organelles responsible for lipid storage, may also play a role in the non-vesicular transport of ceramide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の物質輸送経路において、小胞輸送については詳細なメカニズムまで明らかとなっている一方で、非小胞輸送について得られている知見は未だ多くない。本研究から得られた成果は、膜接触領域を介したセラミド非小胞輸送研究についての新規の知見をもたらした。また、セラミドは様々な疾患に関与しており、抗がん剤耐性となったがん細胞ではセラミド量が減少することから、その治療薬候補としても注目されている。したがって本研究成果は、薬剤耐性がんをはじめとしたセラミドが関与する疾患に対する治療薬開発に貢献すると期待される。