Suppression of brain inflammation through induction of endogenous anti-inflammatory compound by prebiotics and probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShibata Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Alato  柴田学園大学, 生活創生学部, 准教授 (50623980)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキヌレニン / トリプトファン代謝 / プレバイオティクス / トリプトファン / 腸内環境 / インドール-3-酢酸 / インドール-3-プロピオン酸 / 脳神経疾患 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病発症の根本的な原因は未だに明らかではないが、脳内炎症が関連しているという神経炎症仮説は古くから支持されており、抗炎症剤の有効性も示されている。しかしながら副作用の問題から予防目的に日常的な抗炎症剤の摂取は現実的ではない。そこで本研究では食事によってトリプトファン(Trp)代謝物で、内在性の抗炎症物質でもあるキヌレニン、インドール-3-酢酸、インドール-3-プロピオン酸を増加させ、脳内炎症を抑制することを目的とする。本研究は栄養によるTrp代謝物の変化と脳内炎症の関係の一端を明らかにし、うつ病予防方法開発のための科学的基盤を提供する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific heat killed lactic acid bacteria (HK-LAB) tended to decrease inflammatory cytokine IL-1β in brain inflammation model mice. This indicates that ingestion of HK-LAB may also suppress inflammation caused by strong inflammatory agents such as LPS.
In addition, it was clarified that administration of killed lactic acid bacteria to dysbiosis model mice by administration of antibiotics markedly increased in KYN levels in blood. It was suggest that administration of HK-LAB may promote inflammatory reactions caused by dysbiosis. It is necessary to investigate how HK-LAB intake affects kynurenine metabolism and the effects of fluctuating kynurenine on the body in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌の摂取が炎症抑制物質キヌレニンレベルを上昇させ、全身の炎症を抑制する可能性を示した。この結果は加熱して死菌化した菌体によるものであり、摂取する菌は必ずしも生きている必要が無い。これらのことは種々の食品に乳酸菌死菌体を加えることで味を含む食品の品質を変化させることなく、背景に炎症が関係している様々な疾患が予防可能であることを示している。また本研究で調べたトリプトファンーキヌレニン代謝を指標としてさらに多くの菌株の有用性を調べることで比較的容易に抗炎症性作用を有する菌株を探索することができるかもしれない。