Biological defense function of mammalian chitinases against pathogenic fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (80910215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAMCase / Chit1 / Chitin / Chitin oligomer / 自然免疫 / 糖質分解酵素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 真菌感染 / キチン / chitotriosidase / キチンオリゴマー / ほ乳類キチナーゼ / 生体防御
Outline of Research at the Start
キチンは N-アセチル-D-グルコサミンが重合した多糖類であり,病原性真菌の細胞壁の主要な構成成分である。キチン分解酵素であるほ乳類キチナーゼ Chit1 は,マクロファージや好中球内に発現するが,その役割は不明である。これまでの,申請者の知見から,①生体内に侵入した病原性真菌をマクロファージが貪食し食胞が形成される,②食胞内で Chit1 が真菌細胞壁のキチンを分解する,③キチンオリゴマーが生成され炎症性サイトカインが産生を誘導し,自然免疫が増強される可能性が示された。本研究で,この作業仮説を証明し,ほ乳類キチナーゼの生体内における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a major component of the cell wall of pathogenic fungi such as Aspergillus and Candida. Mammals express two types of chitinases [ chitotriosidase (Chit1) and acidic mammalian chitinase (AMCase)]. Chitin oligomers obtained by chemical treatment of chitin have been reported to enhance innate immunity. Based on this finding, we hypothesized that mammalian chitinase degrades chitin in pathogenic fungi and that the chitin oligomers produced in the process enhance innate immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キチンはセルロースの次に豊富に存在する糖である。これまで,化学的処理によって生成されたキチンオリゴマーでは自然免疫の増強が報告されてきた。ほ乳類は生体内にキチンを分解する酵素を保有するが,それらがどのように病原体に対して機能するのか明らかになっていなかった。本研究で,ほ乳類キチナーゼが自然免疫を増強するキチンオリゴマーを生成することが明らかになれば,①ほ乳類キチナーゼの生体内での生体防御機構の一端を担うメカニズムが明らかになる,②豊富に存在するキチンの有効利用方法として,キチンオリゴマーでの免疫増強など利用方法の安全性を意味する,ことになる。