Project/Area Number |
21K20588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sagehashi Yoshiyuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (20414617)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 雄性不稔 / イネ / 温度感受性 / 花粉形成 / 高温感受性期 / 相互作用 / 水稲 / 温度感受性雄性不稔 / 高温 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化の進行に伴って、高温障害による作物の稔実率低下の被害が深刻化する傾向にあり、高温条件下でも収量が低下しにくい作物品種の開発が強く求められている。本研究では、花粉形成の温度感受性に着目して、高温条件によって花粉形成が阻害される仕組みを明らかにすることを目指す。イネより同定された新規温度感受性雄性不稔因子は、高温条件下において花粉形成に必須の役割を果たすことから、この新規温度感受性雄性不稔因子と相互作用する因子の探索と解析を通じて、温度条件による花粉形成の制御メカニズムを考察する。本研究から得られる知見は、将来的に高温不稔に耐性をもつ作物品種開発へとつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I aimed to clarify the function of a novel temperature-sensitive male sterility factor identified from rice, and to search for factors that interact with the novel factor. My future goal is to elucidate the mechanism by which pollen formation is inhibited at high temperature. First, I attempted to estimate the temperature-sensitive period of temperature sensitive male sterility lines and found that high temperature during the period from 12 to 14 days before ear emergence are important for the male sterility trait. I am now preparing a cDNA library for yeast two-hybrid by extracting RNA from anthers of rice plants including this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で温度感受性雄性不稔系統の高温感受性期を推定できたことは、温度感受性雄性不稔系統における高温条件下での花粉形成不稔のメカニズム解明のための有力な情報となる。同時に本研究において対象とした温度感受性雄性不稔をハイブリッド育種に利用する際の温度処理の時機に重要である。この高温感受性期に取得済みの新規温度感受性雄性不稔因子と相互作用する因子を明らかにすることで花粉形成不稔のメカニズム解明につながる。