Project/Area Number |
21K20591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Akihiro 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (70906148)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 共生 / 沿岸域 / 深海域 / ヤドカリ / イソギンチャク / 分類 / 同位体分析 / CTスキャン / 相利共生 / 行動 / 種多様性 / 炭素窒素同位体 / 対捕食者戦略 / 甲殻類 / 刺胞動物 / 沿岸生態系 / 系統分類 / DNA / 系統 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
相利共生の構築において、環境要因がどれほど作用するかは未だ不明である。これまでの研究では、個体の利益(成長・繁殖など)が最大になる場合に、相利共生が成立すると考えられている。ところが申請者の研究から、イソギンチャクとヤドカリの共生系では、個体間の利害関係だけでなく、捕食者のような外部環境への応答が重要となると予想された。そこで本研究課題では、本共生 系の環境に応じた両者の「利害関係の変化」を、野外調査および行動実験で解明する。本研究の達成は、相利共生の構築について、「環境への応答」という新たな視点を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the environment-dependent transition and the merits and strength of its relationship in sea anemone-hermit crab symbiosis. During a survey on this study, some unidentified symbiotic sea anemones were collected, and some were taxonomically described as new species. Behavioral experiments were not conducted well because of the limited facility's difficulty in rearing the targeted animals. However, 3D analysis of the attaching position of the sea anemone and The carbon (δ13C) and nitrogen (δ15N) stable isotopic analyses focusing on the strength of its relationship by using fixed specimens revealed that a hermit-dependent symbiotic lifestyle often evolved in the deep-sea sea anemone. This study advances our understanding of the biodiversity and evolution of interspecific interactions related to hermit crabs as physical ecosystem engineers on deep-sea floors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで着目されていなかった水深100m から500mに暮らすイソギンチャクとヤドカリの共生様式に関する成果が得られた。研究を進める過程で、複数の未記載のイソギンチャクが発見されたことからも、当該水深の海底には、これまで知られていたよりも多く種が、ヤドカリとの共生関係を構築している可能性がある。これらの種多様性や、その共生様式ついては、今後の系統分類学や共生生態学的研究による解明が待たれる。将来的には、本研究で用いた種も含め、強い共生関係にある種の資源量や、当該種の捕食者および食物網構造、共生・寄生する種なども明らかにし、その「生態系での役割」も解明していく必要がある。