Exploring the novel aquacultured fish using the surrogate broodstock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Morita  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10833684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代理親魚技法 / 生殖細胞移植 / 新規養殖魚開発 / 新規アジ科養殖魚
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の養殖業の活性化には、養殖魚種の多様化が重要な課題である。我が国沿岸にはいまだ養殖に利用されていない美味しい魚種が多数存在する。養殖できるか否かは、親魚や種苗の確保が可能かどうかに大きく左右され、その条件がクリアできなければどんなに美味しい魚種でも養殖できない。ここで、養殖未利用種の生殖細胞を飼育が容易な近縁の宿主魚に移植し、得られた代理親魚に当該種の配偶子を生産させれば、この問題をクリアできる。本件きゅでは、代理親魚技法によって、養殖に未利用であった多様なアジ科魚の種苗を供給する手法の開発を試みる。これにより、今まで評価されてこなかった隠れた優良種を発掘し全く新しい養殖種を生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have attempted to develop many tasty but underutilized fish species in the family Carangidae as the novel aquacultured fish species using surrogate parentage techniques.
In the first year (2021), I collected 11 species of the Carangid fishes that had been underutilized in aquaculture and froze their germ cells. Of these, the cells from Amberstripe scad were transplanted into Japanese jack mackerel larvae, and of the five recipients that survived until 2022 summer, two adult fish produced sperm, which were subjected to microsatellite (MS) analyses, and one produced sperm derived from the Amberstripe scad donor. The sperm were then fertilized with wild-type Japanese jack mackerel eggs, resulting in approximately 900 larvae, which were found to be the offspring of the Amberstripe scad by MS analyses. In other words, I succeeded in producing the functional gametes of derived from an underutilized fish species using Japanese jack mackerel as the surrogate broodstock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の養殖業において、養殖魚種の多様化が重要な課題である一方、養殖に全く利用されていない美味しい魚種が多数存在する。これまで養殖に用いられてきた魚類は、親魚や種苗の確保が容易な種に限られ、そうでない場合はどんなに美味しい魚種であっても養殖利用することは難しかった。本研究ではこれを解決するため、未利用種の生殖細胞を飼育が容易な近縁宿主魚に移植し、ドナー種の卵や精子を量産するシステムの確立を最終目標とする。これが成功すれば、我が国近海に存在する4,000を超える種全てが潜在的な新規養殖魚候補としうる、革新的な養殖魚開発手法の確立に繋がる。我が国水産資源の、効率的かつ持続的な利用に大きく貢献する。