Clarification of tree strategies for absorbing soil insoluble P through field survey and cultivation experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Mana  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60909159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌 / リン / 細根 / 滲出物 / 有機酸 / ホスファターゼ / 森林 / 根圏 / 難溶性リン / リン循環 / 細根滲出物 / 元素マッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、野外観察と栽培実験を通じて樹木の難溶性リンの獲得様式を探ることである。リンは生物にとって必須元素であり、森林生態系内ではリンは閉鎖的に循環する。リンは時間経過に伴い形態が変化し、植物が利用可能なリンと、利用しにくい難溶性リンおよび、利用不可能な吸蔵態リンの大きく3つに分けられる。中でも中間の形態をとる難溶性リンが土壌内でも多く存在し、森林生態系のリン循環に貢献すると考えられるが、それらの獲得様式は未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、土壌中の難溶性リンの中でも、特に有機態リンと非吸蔵態リンに着目し、それらの森林生態系における樹木の獲得様式を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several forms of phosphorus (P) in forest soils. Plant available P are soluble in soils and easy to get for trees, while insoluble P are existing as organic forms and/or as non-occluded P which are bound to non-crystalline minerals. However, it is not clarified how trees get these insoluble P from their roots.
The purpose of this study was to clarify tree strategies for capturing soil insoluble P through field survey and cultivation experiment. I studied the relationship between root traits such as phosphatase activities and the flux rates of exudates and rhizosphere soil P fractions. This study showed that trees would change the flux rates of root exudates and root phosphatase activities along soil P fraction concentrations (non-occluded P and organic P).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野外では複数の環境要因が複数相互に影響し合っているため、野外で樹木のリン獲得の様子を知ることは非常に難しいが、本研究の多地点での比較研究を通して森林生態系のリン循環の様子が明らかになってきた。また、栽培実験も組み合わせることで、樹木の環境変動に応じた順応という点からの知見が得られたと考えられる。本研究成果は森林生態系でのリン循環や、将来的に火山活動などの地球環境改変イベントなどによりリン環境が変化した際の生物地球化学的な影響に関する将来的な予測のための知見を得られたという点で大きな波及効果があると期待できる。