CO2 transport adapted to environmental change in marine diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (60904109)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無機栄養輸送 / 海洋環境応答 / 環境応答 / 海洋性ケイ藻 / 二酸化炭素 / 無機炭素輸送体 / 光合成 / CO2
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋性ケイ藻は地球上の炭素固定の約20%を担っており、環境のCO2濃度に応じて、光合成に必要な炭素源の輸送経路を変化すると考えられている。しかし、どのようにケイ藻がCO2応答するか、その詳細機構は完全に明らかとなっていない。これまでに、低CO2環境において、ケイ藻の細胞膜で重炭酸イオン輸送が促進されることが明らかとなっているが、それ以外の輸送経路は未解明である。本研究では海洋性ケイ藻の新奇CO2輸送体を同定することで、環境CO2濃度が変化したときの無機炭素流路の制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aim was the investigation of CO2 uptake system in marine diatom adapted with environmental change in the ocean. Because of marine diatom living all over the world, the assimilation of nutrient will affect the environmental change. The candidates of transporter were disclosed from the genome database, which proteins were localized at cell-membrane. These genes were induced at CO2, phosphate, or nitrate condition changed. Two candidate proteins, SLC4-1 or SLC4-4 overexpression increased HCO3- uptake. The other protein, SLC34 knockout mutants showed phosphate uptake decreased obviously. These annual transporters suggested marine diatom can response to the environmental change precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境CO2の増加を受けて、海洋に広く生息する珪藻の光合成能を理解し、制御することで、ブルーカーボンを増加させることが求められている。今後、更なる海洋酸性化により海水中のCO2濃度は変化することが予測されている。しかし、現在のところ海洋におけるCO2輸送の仕組みは完全に分かっておらず、どの程度の吸収量になるかは不明である。本研究では、珪藻がナトリウム塩を多く含む条件でCO2のままではなく重炭酸イオンとして取り込むこと、また同様の環境でリン酸を積極的に取り込むことを示した。これらの結果は、海水の塩濃度によって無機栄養の取り込み経路に違いがあることを示唆しており、今後社会実装の際に有益な知見となる。