Nondestructive measurement for wood microfibril angle by using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Miho  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30572276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクロフィブリル傾角 / 近赤外分光法 / 非破壊 / 環境 / ユーカリ / 材質 / 近赤外 / NIR / 樹種
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の強度特性を評価する重要な指標であるミクロフィブリル傾角について、近赤外分光法を用いた簡易的かつ迅速な推定手法を確立する。確立した手法から、ミクロフィブリル傾角を網羅的に測定し、樹幹内での部位、樹種、産地、遺伝的特性、成長速度との関係を解析し、ミクロフィブリル傾角の規定因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfibril angle was considered to be related the strength properties and physical properties of wood, such as elongation and contraction. Therefore, understanding the microfibril angles is the important for wood utilization, but it requires a lot of times, labors, and experiences for measurement. That is why the data has not been collected for a variety of wood species. We thought that if we could simplify and speed up the evaluation of wood quality with near-infrared spectroscopy, we could accumulate a vast amount of the data, and analyse the differences in the species and growing regions, as well as patterns of wood quality distribution. In this study, we examined whether the microfibril angle could predict in the same way using eucalyptus trees planted at different latitudes and in different water environments with NIR. The results showed that the same prediction model can be used to estimate microfibril tilt angles for all tree species planted under all conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な樹種、異なる樹幹内の部位、異なる生育地の個体から網羅的に近赤外 スペクトルを解析することで、樹種や産地ごとに光学計測時にどれほど吸収光および散乱光 に影響があるか検討でき、近赤外分光法の推定精度を向上させることができる。また、ミク ロフィブリル傾角に影響をおよぼす因子についても抽出するものである。本研究が進展すれば、新たなるミクロフィブリル傾角の測定技術の開発へとつ ながるとともに、木本植物を研究する上での最大の「なぞ」であるセルロースミクロフィブ リルの配向制御機構の解明へと発展する可能性がある。