Project/Area Number |
21K20606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Asari 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (40912069)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 流域水管理 / 降雨流出モデル / 貯水池操作 / 気候変動 / 水需給バランス / 分布型降雨流出モデル / 貯水池操作規則の最適化 / 統合流域管理 / 水文モデル / 最適化手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,データ寡少な東南アジア流域の治水面・利水面の効果的な問題解決に向けて,多目的貯水池群の統合管理による貯水池操作計画(ルールカーブ)の最適化手法を開発する.6つの多目的貯水池が配置されているベトナム南部のサイゴン-ドンナイ川流域を対象とする.分布型降雨流出モデルと低平地タンクモデルの組み合わせにより,貯水池群の下流域における洪水被害と水不足量を定量的に評価し,それらの最小化を目的関数として,治水・利水のバランスが取れた各貯水池のルールカーブを作成する.さらに,全球気候モデルから得た複数の予測シナリオに基づき,水リスクを回避するための多目的貯水池群の統合管理プロトコルを提言する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developing countries in Southeast Asia experience frequent floods and droughts, and advanced watershed managements from both flood control and water utilization perspectives are urgently required. This study aimed to develop an optimization method for reservoir operation rules through integrated management of multi-purpose reservoirs to effectively solve water problems, and to propose a protocol for integrated management of reservoirs to avoid water risks under climate change. We developed a distributed rainfall-runoff model incorporating multiple reservoirs to enable runoff calculations that expresses changes in runoff during dry and rainy seasons and reservoir operations. We also proposed a method for evaluating the impact of changes in water resources and water use period on the water supply-demand balance under climate change, and established a foundation for developing an integrated management protocol for multiple reservoirs, especially for avoiding drought risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治水と利水はトレードオフな関係にあることから,両面に対する問題をバランス良く効率的に解決する流域水管理手法の構築が求められていた.また,東南アジア流域では,流域水管理モデルの構築に必須となる各種データが低精度あるいは入手不可能なことが多く,データ寡少な中でもいかに定量的にモデリングするか,適用可能な手法を構築するかも重要な課題であった.本研究は,近年の気候変動が水資源や水利用に及ぼす影響も考慮しつつ,これらの課題解決を目指して実施されたものである.