| Project/Area Number |
21K20614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yosuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (50912549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 犬悪性黒色腫 / 転移 / 腫瘍 / 犬 / 悪性黒色腫 / 悪性腫瘍 / ROCK / ポドプラニン / Rho kinase / 分子標的薬 / Rho-associated kinase |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
犬悪性黒色腫は極めて転移性が高く、効果的な全身療法がないため、外科手術で病変を切除しても、その後、転移し、予後は1年前後と短い。申請者は、犬悪性黒色腫の予後と関連する分子として、ポドプラニン (PDPN)を同定し、その下流シグナルであるRho-associated kinase(ROCK)の阻害薬により、細胞株の増殖・運動能が低下することを発見した。さらに、ROCK阻害薬には既存薬が存在することから、ドラッグリポジッショニングできることを着想した。本研究では、それらの知見に基づき、ROCKを標的とした犬悪性黒色腫に対する新規全身療法の検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Canine malignant melanoma is a metastatic tumor and, due to the lack of effective systemic therapy, even after surgical resection of the lesion, the disease subsequently metastasises and the prognosis is short - less than one year - and therefore the establishment of a new systemic therapy is required. In this study, we identified PDPN-Rho-ROCK as a novel metastatic mechanism of canine malignant melanoma and elucidated its detailed signalling mechanism. Furthermore, we found that inhibition of PDPN-Rho-ROCK signalling in canine malignant melanoma cell lines can reduce the metastatic potential. Therefore, we have shown that inhibitors of the PDPN-Rho-ROCK signalling pathway may be useful in the development of new systemic therapies for canine malignant melanoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬の悪性黒色腫はとくに口腔内に発生が多く、口腔腫瘍の中で最も発生頻度が高い。大部分の症例が外科手術や放射線療法等の局所療法を行っても早期のリンパ節転移や肺転移のために、発症後1年以内に死に至る。現状では、犬において有効な化学療法や免疫療法がなく、全身投与により転移細胞を死滅させることが可能な、新たな治療法の開発が切望されている。本研究では、犬悪性黒色腫において、PDPN-Rho-ROCKシグナルが転移機構に関与しており、その阻害薬が新たな全身療法の確立に有用である可能性を示した。