Establishment of new therapeutic strategy using afatinib in canine head and neck squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2022)
Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Ryo  麻布大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (30822580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 犬 / アファチニブ / 分子標的療法 / 株化細胞 / 増殖機構 / ドライバー / EphB3 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / HNSCC / SCC / 分子標的薬 / 個別化 / 分子標的 / ジオトリフ
Outline of Research at the Start
人および犬の頸部扁平上皮癌 (HNSCC) は、切除不応の場合では有効な治療法がない。この為、HNSCCに対する新たな治療戦略の確立が重要な課題となっている。申請者はこれまで分子標的薬アファチニブが犬HNSCC細胞に対して抗腫瘍効果を示し、その抗腫瘍効果には特定した分子Xが鍵である可能性を考えた。しかし、これが治療標的となるかは未だ不明である。
本研究では犬HSNCC細胞において分子Xがアファチニブの治療標的分子となるか解析する。さらにアファチニブの犬HNSCC症例に対する抗腫瘍効果を評価する。これらにより犬HNSCCの新たな治療戦略を確立し、犬および人HNSCCの個別化治療の実現に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Afatinib showed the strongly cell growth inhibition activity in canine tonsil squamous cell carcinoma cell line. In this study, a new therapeutic target of afatinib, EphB3, was identified. In afatinib-sensitive cell line, high expression of EphB3 and Ephrin-B2, and enhanced phosphorylation of EphB3 were observed among six canine squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. No EphB3 or Ephrin-B2 mRNA mutation was found in nucleotide analysis. In contrast, analysis of interaction between EphB3 and Ephrin-B2 showed that Ephrin-B2 induced directly enhanced phosphorylation of EphB3, and which played an important role in the growth of afatinib-sensitive cell line. In a clinical trial of afatinib, tumor shrinkage was found in one of five canine squamous cell carcinoma cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では人の肺がん治療薬であるアファチニブが一部の犬の扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖を強く抑制することを明らかにした。さらにアファチニブの作用機序は従来のものと異なり、新規標的分子であるEphB3を標的とすることを示した。今回明らかとなった扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖機構およびアファチニブ抑制機構の解明は、犬扁平上皮癌および人肺がんにおける新たな治療戦略の確立に発展する重要なデータと考えられる。