Identification of protein complex containing the chromatin remodeling factor DDM1 and characterization of its targeting mechanism on transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Akihisa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70632107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / ペリセントロメア / ヘテロクロマチン / メチル化DNA / クロマチンリモデリング / クロマチン / ヒストンバリアント / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
動植物のゲノムにはトランスポゾンが多量に存在し、抑制的なエピゲノム修飾を受けている。申請者は、トランスポゾン上の抑制的な修飾の維持に関わるクロマチンリモデリング因子DDM1が、 特異的なヒストンバリアントを運び込みトランスポゾンを鎮静化するという新規機構をこれまでに明らかにした。しかし、DDM1がどのようにしてトランスポゾンを他の遺伝子群と区別しているのかは依然不明である。本研究では、DDM1相互作用因子群がDDM1の機能に領域特異性を規定していると考え、DDM1の結合因子の同定およびその生化学・分子遺伝学的な解析を通して、DDM1複合体によるトランスポゾンの認識・沈静化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, I isolated and purified the protein complex containing the chromatin remodeling factor Decrease in DNA Methylation 1 (DDM1), which functions in the maintenance of repressive epigenetic marks over transposons in Arabidopsis thaliana, and identified the candidates binding to DDM1 by mass spectrometry. I obtained Arabidopsis T-DNA insertion lines and performed the genome-wide DNA methylation analyses. As a result, DNA methylation levels in most of mutant plants were not reduced as observed in ddm1 mutant plants. However, a mutant plant of one gene, of which domains are similar to the binding candidate identified in this study, showed the reduction of DNA methylation over transposons compared to wild type plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾンは動植物ゲノムの進化に重要な役割を果たす一方、その可動的な性質からゲノム恒常性維持に脅威をもたらすことが知られている。また、DDM1の哺乳類オルソログHELLS/LSHの機能喪失に伴うヘテロクロマチン中の脱メチル化がICF患者で確認されている。したがって、DDM1を含む複合体によるトランスポゾンの標的および鎮静化機構を明らかにすることで、植物のエピジェネティクス研究分野にとどまらず、動植物に共通した機構、さらにエピゲノム異常を示す疾病の分子機構の解明に結びつくことが期待される。