Analysis of molecular mechanisms of KIF1C-mediated invadopodia formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saji Takeshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90906281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKIF1C / 浸潤突起 / PTPD1 / c-Src / リソソーム / Arl8b
Outline of Research at the Start
浸潤突起は、細胞外基質を分解しながら伸長することでがん細胞の浸潤を駆動する。がん細胞が浸潤突起を形成する過程では、多数の短い突起から1本の長い突起へと成熟し、長い突起にのみ微小管が貫入する。しかし、浸潤突起は極めて微小な構造であるため、短い突起から長い突起に成熟する仕組みはほとんど解明されていない。申請者は、c-Src キナーゼとキネシンモータータンパク質 KIF1C が成熟した浸潤突起にて特異的に共局在し、その伸長・成熟に必要であることを見出した。本研究では、浸潤突起におけるKIF1C の活性制御機構と輸送カーゴ分子を明らかにすることで、浸潤突起の伸長・成熟の分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KIF1C is a member of kinesin-3 family involved in the formation of dynamic actin-rich structures in normal cells called podosomes, which are essential for extracellular matrix (ECM) degradation. However, the role of KIF1C in formation of invadopodia, podosome-like protrusions observed in cancer cells, remains elusive. We found that c-Src-mediated phosphorylation of KIF1C may relieve auto-inhibited KIF1C by enhancing the association of KIF1C with PTPD1, possibly promoting MTs-based transport within invadopodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、KIF1Cを介した新たな浸潤突起の形成制御に関わる分子機構が見出されたことは、社会的に意義が大きい。また、その詳細な分子機構としてc-SrcによるKIF1Cのリン酸化がPTPD1との結合を介してKIF1Cの活性化に関わっていることを見出したことは細胞生物学的知見として重要である。本研究成果は今後KIF1Cのリン酸化をターゲットとした有効ながん浸潤・転移を阻害する治療方法を開発するための重要な知見であると考えられる。