Analysis of the ancestral function of the plant hormone KL as a regulator of vegetative reproduction using hornworts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hidemasa Suzuki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30908059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陸上植物 / 進化 / 栄養繁殖 / 植物ホルモン / KL信号伝達 / コケ植物 / ツノゴケ類 / 植物 / ツノゴケ / 頂端幹細胞 / 発生 / KAI2-Ligand (KL) / 植物ホルモンKL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、陸上植物の栄養繁殖に普遍的なしくみの解明を目指す。植物ホルモンKAI2-Ligand (KL)は栄養繁殖の制御因子として誕生したという仮説のもと、陸上植物進化の最早期に分岐したコケ植物の祖先種でそのしくみが確立されていたのかを明らかにする。そのために、本研究ではコケ植物の中でも基部に位置するツノゴケ類ホウライツノゴケの実験系を整備する。系統的に離れたホウライツノゴケと苔類ゼニゴケで、KL経路とKL経路の標的遺伝子がともに栄養繁殖を調節していることを分子遺伝学の手法で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants propagate vigorously by generating clones through a process called vegetative reproduction. KAI2-Ligand (KL), an as-yet-unknown novel plant hormone, is one of the regulators of vegetative propagation. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of KL signaling and vegetative reproduction in hornworts.
In the hornwort Anthoceros agrestis, we comprehensively searched for target genes of KL signaling, and identified genes that are widely conserved in land plants. Additionally, we generated KL-response reporter plants and plants that blocked the KL signaling to further analyze the physiological function of KL. Furthermore, we explored the developmental basis of vegetative reproduction in the hornwort A. angustus, which evolved a unique vegetative reproduction system. To facilitate future experiments as a new research model for vegetative reproduction, we established a transformation method in A. angustus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養繁殖は植物の重要な繁殖戦略であるとともに、植物栽培における重要な性質でもある。本研究では、陸上植物で共通してKL信号伝達に制御される遺伝子を明らかにした。これらの遺伝子とKLによる栄養繁殖制御の関係を明らかにすることで、栄養繁殖を精緻に制御する技術につながると期待される。
また、本研究ではホウライツノゴケという新たな栄養繁殖の研究モデルを立ち上げた。ツノゴケ類はコケ植物のなかでも最初期に分岐した系統であり、被子植物などの維管束植物や従来のモデルコケ植物とは進化的に大きな隔たりがある。今後、栄養繁殖の普遍性や多様性を解明する研究への展開が期待される。