Dissecting the upstream mechanism of autophagy that governs cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Rina  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定研究員 (80912493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞死 / オートファジー / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内に生じた変異細胞が周囲の正常細胞によって排除される現象を細胞競合という。これまでの研究では、正常細胞(勝者)に近接する変異細胞(敗者)でどのようにして細胞死シグナルが活性化されるのかという、細胞競合の上流メカニズムは不明であった。そのような中、研究代表者は最近、敗者細胞の細胞死は細胞非自律的なオートファジー誘導によって引き起こされることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、勝者細胞に近接する敗者細胞でどのようにしてオートファジーが活性化されるのかを明らかにすることで、これまで不明であった細胞競合の上流メカニズムの解明を目指す。これにより、細胞非自律的なシグナル制御メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell competition is a novel type of cell-cell interaction that selectively eliminates ‘unfit’ cells from the tissue. For instance, unfit mutant cells are viable by themselves but are eliminated by cell competition when surrounded by wild-type cells. Previously, we found that autophagy-dependent cell death is induced in unfit “loser” cells nearby wild-type “winner” cells, while the upstream mechanism of autophagy is unclear. In this study, we dissected the mechanism by which autophagy is upregulated during cell competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回見いだした細胞非自律的オートファジーによるメカニズムは、種々のトリガーによって引き起こされる細胞競合を共通して制御することがわかり、細胞競合を介した腫瘍制御にも重要な役割を果たすこともわかった。今後、このオートファジー誘導機構を完全解明することで細胞競合の全貌が明らかになり、細胞間コミュニケーションの新たなコンセプトが確立されるとともに、これを人為的に制御することで新たながん治療やアンチエイジングに貢献できる可能性がある。