Mechanisms of sex-related formation of hypothalamic neuropeptides controlling feeding behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022)
Hiroshima University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Morishita  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10909063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / 性差 / 摂食 / 神経ペプチド / 性ステロイドホルモン / アンドロゲン / 神経内分泌 / 性ホルモン / 摂食行動 / 脳の性分化
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食障害の発症率には明瞭な性差があり、性差を考慮した医療の開発が求められている。摂食障害の治療法開発には摂食行動の制御機構の理解が必要であるが、これまでの摂食行動に関する知見の大部分は雄の動物を使用した研究に基づいている。申請者の所属するグループはマウスの脳内に発現し、摂食行動や脂肪の合成・蓄積を亢進させる神経ペプチド[Neurosecretory Protein GL(NPGL)]に性差があることを見出した。本研究では、脳による摂食制御の性差形成機構の理解を目指して、脳が性分化する過程でNPGLに性差が生じる機構と成熟期に発現するNPGLの性差と摂食行動の性差の相関という2点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differences in the brain are involved in sex differences in feeding behavior and eating disorders; however, neural mechanisms of feeding behavior remain unclear. This study aimed to clarify sex differences in feeding behavior-relating neuropeptides in the mouse hypothalamus. We analyzed the mRNA expression of neuropeptides in the hypothalamus of male and female mice from the fetal to the adult period. We found male-biased sex differences in three neuropeptides (Npgl, Agrp, and NPY) that enhance feeding. Next, we analyzed the role of gonadal hormones in regulating their expression and found that the mRNA expression of Npgl and Agrp was upregulated by androgens testicular androgens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、性差を考慮した医療(性差医療)の発展が望まれている。摂食障害のリスクは実験動物からヒトに至るまで、雌において高く、性差を考慮する必要がある。摂食行動を制御する脳の性差の理解は、病態の理解や治療法開発に役立つと考えられが、不明な点が多い。本研究ではマウスを用いて、摂食行動の制御中枢である視床下部に発現する神経ペプチドの性差とその形成機構を明らかにした。摂食を亢進する作用がある3つの神経ペプチドに雄優位な性差があり、そのうち2つは成熟期に精巣から分泌されるアンドロゲンの働きで発現が増加することが示された。これらの研究成果は、摂食障害の性差医療開発に資する基礎知見になると考えられる。