Spatio-temporal genes knockdown involved in amphibian limb development using CRISPR-Cas13d.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20909569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / ゲノム編集 / 組織形成 / 変態 / トランジェニック動物 / Cas13d / NEXTrans / 両生類 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
イモリやカエル等の両生類は変態を行い、幼生型から成体型へとドラマティックに形態を変化させる。種々の組織の発生・変態は甲状腺ホルモン(TH)およびTH受容体(TR)により制御されるが、その作用機序には未知の部分が多い。このためTHの標的遺伝子の組織・器官の発生・変態における機能解析が急務となるが、特に発生に関わる遺伝子のノックアウト個体の多くは胎生致死を示すため、in vivoコンディショナルノックダウン(cKD)技術の確立が必須となる。本研究ではCRISPR/Cas13dを用いた、cKD技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified one of the safe harbor genes in the African clawed frog, Xenopus laevis and improved a transgenic Xenopus generation strategy based on genome targeting using CRISPR-Cas9. Furthermore, we confirmed germline transmission of the incorporated transgene to the next generation and stable the gene’s expression in F1 siblings. We named this method as NEXTrans and published a paper in an international journal. In addition, the effectiveness of CRISPR-Cas13d in Xenopus was confirmed. However, the knockdown efficiency of the target mRNA is lower than that of other species reported so far, and further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発したNEXTrans法により、簡便に外来遺伝子を導入したトランスジェニックカエルを作出できるようになった。今後、遺伝子のコピー数をコントロールする必要がある様々な遺伝子工学技術(Cre/loxP, Tet-On, optogenetics, DNA barcoding)を、両生類に応用できる可能性がある。さらにツメガエルにおいてもCRISPR-Cas13dを用いることで、標的mRNAの発現量が減少することを示した。本研究を通して、ツメガエルのモデル動物としての価値を高め、脊椎動物の組織形成や発生生物学への研究応用に向けた足がかりを築いた。