Effects of Multiple Disturbances on Coastal Ecosystems: Does Anthropogenic Stress Affect Resistance to Extreme Weather??
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Aiko  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00826076)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords攪乱 / 多重攪乱 / 人間活動 / 養殖 / 異常気象 / 個体群 / 複合的効果 / 沿岸生態系 / 人為ストレス / 異常気象イベント / 群集構造 / 人為的ストレス / 岩礁潮間帯 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動や人為活動の強化に伴って、多重攪乱、つまり慢性的なストレスや急性的なイベントが同時に生態系に影響する状況がより一般的になっている。本研究は、生物群集がストレスに対して適応的に変化することで、その後に起こるイベントに対する耐性が変わる可能性を指摘し、このような攪乱間の相互作用は、ストレスとイベントの類似性によって変化すると予測した。本研究は、高温・富栄養ストレスと高温イベントという3つの攪乱の岩礁潮間帯生物群集への複合的インパクトと攪乱間の相互作用を定量し、それらがストレスとイベントの類似性によってどう異なるかを実験的に確かめることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate combined effects of anthropogenic stress, chronic high temperature stress and acute high temperature event on coastal ecosystems. Although field experiment was planned, the temperature and water quality were not appropriately regulated. Therefore, the plan was modified to assess the impact of high temperature events between sites with different water quality and temperature history. Survey sites had been selected based on the water quality and fish community data had been obtained there under normal condition as the baseline. We plan to continue the survey in the next year to quantitatively evaluate the combined effects of multiple disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化、気候変動に伴う異常気象イベントの強度や頻度の増加、人間活動に伴う人為的なストレスの増加によって、複数の異なる種類、異なるタイプの攪乱が同時に作用する多重攪乱が世界的に増加している。多重攪乱による生態学的インパクトや帰結の予測の難しさは、攪乱間の相互作用によりその影響が相加的でなく、相乗的、相殺的になる可能性があることにある。本研究の成果は、この多重攪乱の相互作用がどのような種類どのような時間的特徴を持つ攪乱間でどう変化するかを明らかにするものであり、世界中で起こる様々な多重攪乱の予測可能性の向上に大きく貢献することが期待される。