Relations between cell population dynamics in non-stationary environment and generation time fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nooe Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30910533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1細胞計測 / 細胞系譜 / 表現型ゆらぎ / 個体群動態 / 変動環境 / 有限集団 / 集団動態 / 系譜解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年進展する顕微鏡タイムラプスによる1細胞計測技術は細胞の成長動態を1細胞レベルで定量し、何世代にも渡る細胞時系列を実験で取得することは標準的な技術になりつつある。定常環境下での世代時間ゆらぎと集団の増殖の関係は理論的に確立しており実験的にも検証可能であるが、生物学的、生態学的に興味深い時間変動する環境下での両者の関係性について、実験検証可能なレベルでの理解は不十分である。そこで本研究では、実験検証可能な細胞系譜解析理論の構築とともに、新規に取得する実験データを用いた理論検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a theoretical framework connecting single-cell-level growth dynamics and population dynamics, we have proceeded with a project to reveal the relationship between the single-cell-level fluctuation of generation time and population dynamics in fluctuating environments. We suggested theoretical frameworks to analyze the relationship between the heterogeneity of phenotypic traits, including generation time and population growth. We tested their validity by applying the methods to the simulated and experimental data. We also prepared experimental and theoretical fundamentals for measuring single-cell lineage trees in fluctuating environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流体デバイスを用いた1細胞計測技術は大きく進展している一方で、1細胞レベルの状態変化と細胞集団の増殖過程を直接結びつける方向の観察や解析は発展途上である。今後の応用可能性を考えると、一般性の高い細胞系譜解析手法を確立する必要がある。本研究で提案された手法は、細胞の表現型の統計に影響する増殖・生存が与えるバイアスを適切に評価しようとするものであり、系譜データの持つ生物学的意義を明らかにするという基礎科学的重要性を持つことに加え、発生過程の細胞系譜や進化系統樹といった、分岐構造をもつ他の生物データを含む広範な系譜様データへ応用が期待される。