Microglia-mediated gating of activity-dependent spine enlargement in the medial prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Mio  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (80908575)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパイン形態可塑性 / 前頭葉 / ミクログリア / ノルアドレナリン
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭葉は脳高次機能に重要とされ、興奮性シナプスを作る樹状突起スパインの形態が学習に伴い変化することがin vivo観察などで示されてきたが、具体的にどのような信号によりスパイン形態可塑性が起きるかは不明である。
申請者はこれまで成獣期マウスの前頭葉スライスにおいてミクログリアが活動依存的なスパイン可塑性誘発を抑制していることを見出してきた。本研究では、ミクログリアの下流で神経細胞のスパイン可塑性を抑制するシグナル路を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、このシグナル路が抑うつモデルでは増強し制御できなくなっている可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic spines undergo structural plasticity during learning in the neocortex of adult mice. However, the exact signaling pathway that leads to activity-dependent spine enlargement in the neocortex remains unclear. To investigate it in single spines of pyramidal neurons in an acute slice preparation from the medial prefrontal cortex of mice, I applied a spike-timing-dependent plasticity protocol with two-photon uncaging of glutamate. My results demonstrate that noradrenaline disinhibits activity-dependent spine enlargement through a microglial-cAMP pathway and TNF-α signaling pathway in young adult mice, which may play a pivotal role in learning in adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では成体マウス前頭葉においてノルアドレナリンがミクログリアを介して活動依存的なスパイン増大を間接的に脱抑制していることを見出し、この経路が抑うつモデルでは制御されなくなる可能性を示した。前頭葉においてはノルアドレナリンがミクログリアを介した細胞間伝達により可塑性を制御しているというのは意外であり、脳の学習モデルの理解に寄与する。またこの機序が発達期依存的であるということから臨界期などの研究への展開が、ミクログリアと各種病態との関連性が指摘されていることから疾患研究への展開が考えられ、本研究の影響は大きいといえる。