Investigation of the neural basis for human olfactory perception and its relation to odor naming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ibayashi Kenji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90911892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOlfaction / Olfactory processing / Intracranial EEG / Electrophysiology / ヒト嗅覚 / 頭蓋内脳波計測 / 嗅覚関連領野 / 匂い / ヒトの嗅覚情報処理 / 嗅覚情動連関 / 嗅覚言語連関 / 嗅覚認知 / 頭蓋内脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト嗅覚認知に関わる脳領域の詳細な振舞いは多くの部分が未解明である。その理由として、①嗅覚関連野が他の知覚(聴覚や視覚)野に比べ解剖学的に広い範囲に存在する点、②嗅覚野が脳深部に位置し直接の信号計測が困難な点、③従来のfMRIなどの非侵襲的脳信号で解析するには時間分解能に限界がある点、等があげられる。本研究では、時間分解能の高い皮質脳波信号(ECoG)を用いて、ヒト嗅覚認知及び付随する高次脳機能を担う脳領域間の相関性や因果性を明らかにすることを目的とする。ECoGはてんかん焦点精査の際に留置される皮質電極を用いて計測できる希少な信号であり、研究成果は将来の嗅機能再建や疾患理解に寄与しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural basis of olfactory processing in human brain is not yet well understood. This research was conducted by leveraging the opportunity of intracranial recordings during seizure monitoring for intractable epilepsy subjects. We succeeded in manufacturing an fMRI compatible portable olfactory stimulator that allows us to deliver odor stimulus to subjects undergoing fMRI study and also intracranial electroencephalogram monitoring. By utilizing this system, we also were able to record odor processing related cortical activities from human olfactory cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今後のヒト嗅覚機能研究において、時間分解能の高い頭蓋内脳波を用いた手法が発展するための土台となるものである。大脳において匂い情報がどのように処理されているか、今後研究がさらに発展することで、嗅覚障害の機能再建や、病態解明の一端を担う可能性が広がる可能性がある。