In vivo imaging of immune and inflammatory responses during cancer photoimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kohei  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40907771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光免疫療法 / がん / 生体イメージング / 光感受性化合物 / 光化学反応 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
光を用いたがん治療法である光免疫療法(PIT)は、抗腫瘍免疫応答を効率的に活性化する。申請者はこれまでに、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を投与したマウスに、過剰な光照射量でPITを行うと全身性の副作用が生じることを見出した。これには免疫・炎症応答の関与が想定されるが、PITが起点となった生体内の反応がどう推移して副作用に至るかは明らかとなっていない。
本研究では、PITと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤併用時の副作用の回避を目指し、同一個体を経時的に解析できる生体イメージングを用いて免疫・炎症反応の推移を明らかにする。同時に、血液検査値や臓器障害などを総合的に分析することで副作用の病態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the process of immune and inflammatory responses induced by near-infrared photoimmunotherapy (PIT), which is a newly developed cancer phototherapy, using in vivo imaging techniques. We performed PIT on tumor-bearing nude mice and analyzed them using [18F]FDG-PET and MRI. The results suggested that PIT induced inflammatory edema in surrounding tissue of the light-irradiated tumors. Furthermore, when PIT was performed on immunocompetent C57BL/6J mice, more significant changes in blood electrolytes was observed compared to nude mice. These results suggested inflammatory and/or immune cells such as T cells are considered to be deeply related to the physiological response during PIT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、PITが引き起こす免疫・炎症反応の一端を明らかにすることに成功した。がん治療において、過剰な免疫・炎症応答は副作用に繋がる可能性がある一方、適切に免疫応答が活性化された場合は、抗腫瘍免疫応答の誘導を介して高い治療効果が得られる可能性も考えられる。したがって、本研究を足掛かりに引き続き検討を行うことで、臨床において副作用を回避しつつ効果的な治療を行うための方策につながることが期待される。