Decarboxylative [3+2] cycloaddition for the Synthesis of Hetisine-Type Alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arichi Norihito  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60904935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視光レドックス触媒 / 脱炭酸 / ラジカル / アルカロイド / 全合成 / [3+2]環化付加
Outline of Research at the Start
Hetisine型アルカロイドは一般に、強力な生物活性とsp3炭素に富む特異な縮環構造を持つことから、有用な医薬シードとしてのポテンシャルを秘めている。本研究では、そのような複雑な骨格を簡便に構築する手法として、可視光レドックス触媒を用いた脱炭酸型[3+2]環化付加を新規に開発する。Kobusineをはじめとするhetisine型アルカロイドの効率的な全合成を実現することで、創薬展開の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new method for the facile construction of A/E/F rings characteristic of hetisine-type alkaloids and to lay the foundation for the development of drug discovery for hetisine-type alkaloids.
Initially, it was planned to construct the A/E/F ring in one step by [3+2] cyclisation with decarboxylation triggered by the generation of carbon radicals from carboxylic groups using visible light redox catalysis. However, as the target product could not be isolated, we switched to a policy of constructing the A/E/F ring step by step. As a result, we succeeded in constructing the bicyclic fused ring structure in good yield on a new substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬における化合物ライブラリーは、アミド化やクロスカップリングなどの信頼性の高い反応に頼って構築してきた結果、sp2炭素から成る平面性の高い化合物にケミカルスペースが偏っている。薬物動態面での利点があることからも、sp3炭素に富んだ三次元的な構造を持つ化合物が現代の創薬には求められているが、一般的にはそのような立体的な化合物の合成は困難である。そのような創薬における課題を解決することを目的とした研究として、本研究は社会的な意義がある。