Evaluation of metabolism and organ distribution of sugar mimic alkaloids with glucose transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Soo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60908458)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアザ糖 / 1-Deoxynojirimycin / LC-MS/MS / 桑葉 / 1-Deoxynojirimycin (DNJ) / 体内動態
Outline of Research at the Start
アザ糖は、桑葉に多く含まれる糖と似た構造を持つアルカロイドである。アザ糖は血糖上昇抑制を介した糖尿病予防作用や脂質代謝改善などが報告されている。しかし、体内へ吸収後の臓器分布や代謝には不明な点が多く、生体内での作用機構は十分には理解されていない。私は、これまでにアザ糖の輸送と糖輸送体の関係を見出した。本研究では、アザ糖の輸送機構の詳細解明を進めるために、① 代謝物を含めたアザ糖の分析法を開発し、② 臓器への分布を評価する。輸送機構をもとに、アザ糖の臓器への取り込みを制御することで、生理活性の増強などアザ糖のさらなる有効な利用につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aza-sugars, sugar mimetic alkaloids, show potential for the prevention and treatment of diabetes. To analyze deoxynojirimycin (DNJ) and its metabolites, I evaluated high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) separation of aza-sugars using various acids and ammonium salts as mobile phase additives. I successfully separated several aza-sugar isomers, which proved to be useful for the analysis of aza-sugar metabolites. 2-O-α-D-galactopyranosyl-1-deoxynojirimycin (GAL-DNJ) is metabolized to DNJ, enhancing its absorption and bioactivity. I have developed a method to degrade GAL-DNJ to DNJ by galactosidase. This method can enhance the functionality of mulberry leaves. Conversely, we were unable to detect any metabolites in the organs of rats administered DNJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な生理活性が期待されるアザ糖の分析法を検討した。アザ糖の立体異性体の区別がLC-MSにより容易に可能となった。未知の代謝物の解析に有効であると期待される。また、これまでは、NMRにより立体異性体が区別されていたが、本研究によりNMRよりも感度が大幅によい分析が可能であり、植物などのアザ糖の探索にも有効と考えられる。
GAL-DNJの代謝と生理活性の向上との関係を明らかにした。桑葉のより有効な利用に繋がり、糖尿病の予防などへとつながることが来される。さらに、代謝物などの解析に繋がる方法が構築できたため、今後安全性・機能性両面で体内動態からの評価を進めることにもつながると期待される。