Project/Area Number |
21K20725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Eisei 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (90903526)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血管内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / iPS細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 血管デバイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、2型糖尿病モデルラットの血管を用いて動脈硬化発症・進展の要因となる酸化ストレスの亢進機序の解明および治療法に関する研究を行ってきた。しかし、本来、糖尿病における血管障害に対する治療法の開発を行うためには、糖尿病モデル動物ではなくヒト由来の血管細胞および組織が必要となる。また、生体機能を高度に維持したヒト血管細胞および組織の入手は極めて困難である。そこで本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて高機能を有する動脈性の血管内皮細胞の分化誘導並びに生体模倣システムを利用したデバイスの開発を行い、糖尿病によって促進される動脈硬化に対する治療法の開発に利用可能な血管モデルを創製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was possible to generate arterial-like vascular endothelial cells with increased gene expression of the arterial vascular endothelial markers EphB2 and NOTCHI1 and protein expression of EPHB2 by adding high concentrations of vascular endothelial growth factor from human iPS cell derived endothelial progenitor cells developed in our laboratory. The arterial-like vascular endothelial cells were found to be able to reproduce the response in the early stages of atherosclerosis development by adding the tumor necrosis factor TNF-α, which is increased in diabetic patients, to induce an inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、糖尿病で生じる動脈硬化の発症・進展機序およびその治療法には、糖尿病モデル動物の血管組織やヒト初代血管内皮細胞が使用されている。しかし、糖尿病モデル動物では種差や動物愛護、初代血管内皮細胞では、増殖能力に限界があるなど問題が生じている。本研究で作製したヒトiPS由来動脈様血管内皮細胞は、これらの問題を解決することができると考える。また、今回作製した動脈様血管内皮細胞は、動脈硬化の初期段階における血管内皮細胞障害を再現することが可能であるためその治療法の開発にも使用できると考えられる。