Development of gastric cancer in a dish by gene editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hishida Tomoaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80521062)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発がん / 老化 / MYC / 胃がん / 食道 / Myc / Sox2 / Top2a / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでにマウスモデルを用いて胃の体性幹細胞の一つであるSox2陽性細胞が、転移性の未分化型胃がんの起源細胞になり得ることを明らかにしている。本研究提案ではこの研究成果を基盤に、ヒト胃がんオルガノイドの作製を目的とする。計画している具体的な研究項目は、I. 遺伝子操作したhiPSCsを用いた胃がんオルガノイドの作製、II. がん起源細胞の影響の解明、III. ヒト胃がんオルガノイドの遺伝子発現の特徴づけ、の3点である。本研究はがん化の分子機序解明に加え、新規分子標的治療薬の創製に結実するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Sox2-positive cells, which are adult stem cells. In this study, we found that (1) Sox2-expressing esophageal epithelial cells are resistant to senescence and that MYC supports this resistance, and (2) combination of forced expression of MYC with deletion of p53in Sox2-expressing gastric epithelial cells drives metastatic undifferentiated gastric carcinoma, and that Top2a is involved in the growth of this undifferentiated gastric carcinoma.
We have submitted a paper on cellular senescence resistance of esophageal epithelial cells to Frontiers in Cell and Developmental Biology, and a paper on carcinogenesis of gastric epithelium is in preparation for submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道細胞が細胞老化に抵抗性があるという特殊性とその分子機序についてその一端を明らかにした。この成果は老化の分子機序の一端を明らかにすることに加え、組織に違いがあることを示唆するもので、高齢化社会における老化研究のニーズに合致するものだと考えられる。
また、胃がんについては転移性未分化胃がんを生体内で誘導的に作製するモデルであり、我が国で依然として発症率、致死率が高い胃がんを標的とした分子機序解明及び創薬に結びつく成果であると考えられる。