Project/Area Number |
21K20738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakami Jun 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60910164)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肩関節脱臼 / 関節窩軟骨欠損 / 変形性肩関節症 / 肩関節前方脱臼 / 接触圧 / 接触面積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肩関節脱臼では関節窩軟骨損傷を高頻度に伴うと報告されている。関節窩軟骨は関節窩骨を覆い、中心から辺縁に行くほどその厚みを増すことで、関節窩の陥凹を深くし、上腕骨頭との接触面積を大きくし安定性を保っている。関節窩軟骨欠損は接触面積を低下させて、接触圧を上昇させると予想される。本研究では、肩関節軟骨損傷を段階的に作成し、肩甲骨関節窩と上腕骨の間の接触圧およびその分布を調査し、有意に接触圧が増加する軟骨損傷の大きさを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CT imaging of 10 fresh-frozen shoulders and 10 fresh-frozen crab-eating macaques shoulders were performed. From the DICOM data, a 3D printer was used to create 3D fixation blocks using 3D bone surface models of the humerus and scapula as molds. An Instron was used as the device to apply contact pressure between the glenoid fossa and the humeral head. On the scapula side, a slide table was created that could be rotated in 30-degree increments and moved freely back and forth, left and right. On the humerus side, a jig was created to allow free flexion and rotation angles. A three-dimensional block was created to create the articular cartilage defect. An experimental apparatus was completed to clarify the articular cartilage defect, contact pressure, and contact area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いままで、関節窩骨軟骨欠損に対する調査は多く行われてきたが、軟骨欠損に対する調査は少ない。近年画像解析の進歩に伴い、軟骨欠損に対する注目は高まってきている。関節窩軟骨欠損と関節面の接触面積、接触圧の調査を行うことで、長期経過で変形性関節症を起こすような軟骨欠損を判定できるようになる。